Brighton Film School Central

Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 19/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 3 h 58 min.
2 days 3 h 58 min

Official Data

Official Name
BRIGHTON FILM SCHOOL LTD
Reg. office address
BRIGHTON FILM SCHOOL, 84-86 LONDON ROAD, BN1 4JF, BRIGHTON, East Sussex
Company Number
07590160
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/08/2012 - BRIGHTON FILM PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
SIC Code
85590 - Other education n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
04 Apr 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
95 Ditchling Road Brighton East Sussex BN1 4st
16 Bowden Rise Seaford BN25 2HZ United Kingdom

Description

During this intensive six day Film-Making course participants will work as part of a crew to produce an exceptional short film. Whether you are interested in making a drama or a documentary, all aspects of the Film-Making process will be covered to get you started on the path to becoming an independant filmmaker.

Participants will be given the opportunity to develop their ideas into a script, learn how to turn that into a storyboard, plan a production schedule and then go out shoot the film before editing it into a final version.

Using the latest industry standard equipment participants will learn how to make a great looking film on a small budget.

If you are a budding film maker, but need help getting on the right track this course is for you.


Company description
With fantastic facilities, dedicated industry lecturers and speakers and a central location in a filmmakers city such as Brighton, our mission is to deliver practical courses and train the next generation of talented filmmakers wishing to enter the British film industry. Our flagship courses are the Filmmaking HNC (equivalent to 1st year of a degree) and the Cinematorgraphy and Directing Diploma. These courses will give you the skills and confidence to enter the film industry either as a freelancer, independent filmmaker or other career paths. We also run several shorter courses aimed at beginners of those wanting to study film part-time.
These include filmmaking, screenwriting, art-direction, editing plus our special Summer School. You are very welcome to visit the school to view our facilities and ask our tutors your questions. We hold open studio sessions on a Wednesday evening or Saturday morning which you would be very welcome to attend.
Please call or email our office to book first. If you are serious about film then you'll love us. Apply now and start your career in filmmaking with Brighton Film School.
Keywords:
University, Drama, Business Advice, Adult Education, School, Training Courses, Arts and Entertainment, Documentaries, Film School, Screenwriting, Spring Break, Film Courses, Red Camera, Making a Movie
Services
Educational Services
Brighton Film School Central is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Brighton Film School Central

4.82 from 5

Very good

18 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Brighton Film School Central!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Isetta Square, 35 New England St
    BN1 4GQ  Brighton
    01273 810210
  2. 1 Billinton Way
    BN1 4LF  Brighton
    01273 339200
  3. Mocatta House, Trafalgar Place
    BN1 4DU  Brighton
    01273 806380
  4. 1A Pelham St
    BN1 4FA  Brighton
    01273 667788
  5. 20-26 Round Hill St
    BN2 3RG  Brighton
    01273 758424
  6. 185 Dyke Rd
    BN3 1TL  Hove
    01273 763400
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies