The Fed – Centre for Independent Living, Brighton

Write review
updated on 25/05/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
10:00 – 16:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 16:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 16:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 16:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 23 min.
5 h 23 min

Official Data

Official Name
POSSABILITY PEOPLE LIMITED
Reg. office address
MONTAGUE HOUSE, SOMERSET STREET, BN2 1JE, BRIGHTON, East Sussex England
Company Number
05706441
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
03/06/2016 - BRIGHTON AND HOVE FEDERATION OF DISABLED PEOPLE
VAT Number
GB-131752631
SIC Code
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
13 Feb 2006
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
Snowdon House 3 Rutland Gardens Hove East Sussex BN3 5PA

Description

The Fed is an independent charity with over 30 years of experience. We provide free, impartial, confidential advice, and any money made is reinvested in our services. Brighton & Hove Federation of Disabled People was established in 1981 by local disability organisations to help promote independence with dignity for disabled people. We are now known as 'The Fed' and in 2010 became the Centre for Independent Living for Brighton & Hove.


Company description
Membership is drawn from individuals or organisations with a personal or professional experience of disability. The membership elects a Board of Trustees, the majority of whom are disabled people, who are responsible for the organisation's strategic direction. The Fed listens to disabled people and works in partnership to improve services. We provide advice, support and information, as well as an out and about section, for disabled and older people living in Brighton & Hove. We are registered with The Care Quality Commission.
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Charities, Voluntary Organisations, Shopmobility, Payroll Services, Disability Information & Services, Independent Living Center, Recruiting Personal Assistants Care Support
Services
care services, carers, elderly care, mental health disabilities, respite care, home care services, Money advice, Welfare rights and benefits advice, Advocacy, Recruiting personal assistants (care support), Managing aches and pain, Supporting people into work, Disability awareness training, Accessible venue hire, Shop mobility, Finding low cost or free activities, Businesses who can support you, Supported bank accounts, Payroll service, Medical Services
Categories
Clinic
The Fed – Centre for Independent Living is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

The Fed – Centre for Independent Living

4.4 from 5

Good

14 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for The Fed – Centre for Independent Living!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 14 ROYAL CRESCENT
    BN2 1AL  Brighton
    01273 605509
  2. Royal Sussex County Hospital, Eastern Road,, BN2 5BE
    BN2 5BE  Brighton
    01273 523257
  3. Eastern Rd
    BN2 5BE  Brighton
    01273 664722
  4. EASTERN RD
    BN2 5BE  Brighton
    01403 263077
  5. 52 St James Street
    BN2 1QG  Brighton
    01273 696414
  6. 64 Edward St
    BN2 0JR  Brighton
    01273 674466
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies